The Girl Behind the Camera

Hi, I'm Gloria...and I'm the creative genius behind FRP! LOL, just kidding! I am however the Owner, and Photographer. I have craved the art of capturing moments, and freezing them in time as memories for as long as I can remember. Some days I still can't believe that I actually got to grow up, and live my dream as a job. As a Photographer I strive to make each and every client that I work with feel as though they are a friend...and that's usually what happens too, lol! Whether photographing a couple during the beginning of their lives together, a child full of wonderment, a family with teens, or a brand new little life just emerging into the world I always strive to create, and capture memories for every single person I work with that they can hold on to, & cherish for a lifetime. That is my goal, that's what's important to me. Sometimes my style may consist of my subjects being lightly posed & directed, and sometimes I may not say a word...and all you'll hear is my camera clicking away catching candids. But either way, the natural personality of each subject is what I endeavor to capture through my lens!

Contact

So, if you'd like to contact me to schedule a Session or with any questions you may have, here's my info:


Phone: 318.990.2440
Email: 4everremembered@bellsouth.net

My Heart!!!

So, I promised you all pictures of my syblings, and myself. Well, here we are! I titled this post "My Heart" because these two are just that...my heart! I love them so much, and I know that I am truly blessed to have both of them as such immense, significant, and irreplaceable parts of my life!

I always think to myself how crazy and amazingly fortunate it is that we are all SOOO different (and trust me when I say we are NOTHING alike), but we all "fit" so perfectly.....kinda like puzzle pieces! The best way to describe us is like this: our little band of syblinghood is composed of three main components...water, air, and fire (which represents the three of us, ha). Of course I'm the fire, because I'm the fiercest of them all, hahaha, I'm totally just kidding!

Seriously though, I could have never ever in my wildest imaginations conjured up a better set of people to journey through life with. My love for these two is simply put, immeasureable! (Oh yeah, of course my parents too, but this post isn't about them because they won't cooperate when I ask for pictures!)

Chas, and J are honestly my lifes blessings! And for that I am forever grateful!

I do have to say that we are truly a set of auspicious "children" to have such phenomenal, and awe-inspiring parents! Our parents have been so selfless, and just overall astounding! (Although their are NO pictures of them because they loathe the camera.)

So, now that you know a little bit about my family, here are some (ok, maybe more than some) pictures so you'll have faces to put with the names!!!

Hope you enjoy!!!


Meet J (the baby of the trio):


(This first picture is my fav of him!)












Now meet Chas (the oldest of the trio):










Here's the baby with his Sister's!!!







Here's the three of us all together! Everyone that we gave pictures to kept asking who took these, and when I'd say I did they would proceed to laugh at me, and tell me to stop lying and repeat the question. So, just incase anyone is wondering for the pictures with all three of us I used a tripod and a timer! :)







I just have to say (even though you can't see it really well) I LOVE LOVE LOVE my new chair in this next picture, which was a super sweet gift from a very special friend that I love dearly!!! I was excited to get to use it for the first time with my family!!!





I hope you enjoyed all the many pictures I posted, and if you made it this far thanks for sticking with me, hahaha!!!

Until next time....................

5 comments:

  1. Ah, I'll be saying the same to folks if I can ever get a family portraits made - I'll have to take it myself with the timer.
    Great job at making these a priority! Why is it photogs tend to have the fewest photos of their families? LOL
    Dawn

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ah, that's awesome. You guys are adorable. I am jealous of that zebra chair you have there, it is awesome :P and I am glad you were able to use it on your family pictures first. I need to take my little ones out for some pictures soon. thanks so much for sharing and for always leaving me blog love, I appreciate you :)

    D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Dawn - as the old saying goes "the shoemakers kids have no shoes, and the mechanics wifes car is always broken", well that applies to Photographers too! Hahaha! Now hurry and get those pictures done and posted!

    Dustin - Thank You sooo much! You can borrow that chair anytime you get ready! I can NOT wait to see pictures of those precious babies of yours!!! And I will forever continue to be a blog stalker!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. thank you Gloria for the nice compliments on my blog. You have some nice shots here girl. Have a great week. xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  5. D Campbell PhotographyApril 28, 2009 at 1:32 PM

    You and your family are just beautiful! I love your work and wished you were closer so you could take my familys pictures! You are so talented!

    ReplyDelete